Twitter Facebook
Off West End About Us Theatre Listings Adopt a playwright The Offies Links Sponsors

The Offies (The Off West End Theatre Awards) are here to recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent theatres across London.

The Offies cover a calendar year and the winners are announced in the spring of the following year. For 2017 click here to see a list of the winners and click here to see the photos from the Awards Ceremony in March 2018.

For photos of the winners in 2016 click here, 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here. And for an account of previous award ceremonies click the relevant link for that year. For 2016 click here, 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here and 2011 click here.

The point of these awards - as with everything we do at OffWestEnd.com - is to help raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture and that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

To take part, the production needs to have a minimum of 9 performances over a minimum of a 3 week period, the theatre needs to be a participating member of OffWestEnd.com (see criteria explained in the download on right-hand side of this page), and the theatre or the company needs to invite our assessors by emailing theoffies@offwestend.com with the date you wish us to attend. Nominations will be published immediately on this page as they come in. The only exceptions to this criteria are the productions entered for The TBC Award, The Best Opera Production and Best Production for Young People where we need a minimum of 4 performances over 4 days.

To download the Offie Guidelines For Participating Venues & Companies click here.

PLEASE NOTE THAT AN INVITATION TO ASSESS YOUR PRODUCTION NEEDS TO REACH US AT LEAST 21 DAYS BEFORE THE PRESS NIGHT OR WE WILL NOT HAVE THE TIME TO BE ABLE TO GUARANTEE ATTENDANCE - THANK YOU!

Simon Callow explains why Off West End theatres are essential to life! (video 6 min)

Over 80 theatres are participating, with more than 400 productions being considered throughout the year by 40 assessors. There will be two lists of winners - those theatres chosen by you the public in the Public Vote and, separately, those winners chosen from the nominations below by a Panel of Theatre Critics made up of:

  
- Mark Shenton - The Stage - londontheatre.co.uk - Chairman of The Critics' Circle, Drama

- Matt Wolf - London theatre critic; The International New York Times - theatre editor & chief theatre critic; The Arts Desk - columnist; broadway.com

- Alex Wood

..and a number of Super Assessors including: Jonathan Baz, Giovanni Bienne, Nancy Braithwaite, Amelia Cavinder, Ann Clifford, Angela Daniels, Ashraf Ejjbair, John Farndon, Sara Fielding, Ros Freeborn, Lauren Gauge, Victoria Gimby, Roger Mortimer, Jon Satow, Rebecca Stewart, and David Thompson.



The Panel Nominations for 2018 are below and are added to regularly. The Patron Saints for each category are leading figures embedded in the industry with a good eye to spot where talent should go next and help that talent blossom through advice and introductions - they keep an eye on nominations throughout the year and swoop in to take the winner under their wing for the following year.

Best Female In A Play
Louise Jameson for My Gay Best Friend at the Hope Theatre
Nina Bowers for Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 at the Gate Theatre
Katie Elin-Salt for Black Mountain at the Orange Tree Theatre
Teresa Banham for The Open House at the Print Room
Monica Dolan for The B*easts at the Bush Theatre
Georgie Henley for Angry at Southwark Playhouse
Jill McAusland for The Moor at the Old Red Lion
Bonnie Adair for Faces In The Crowd at the White Bear Theatre
Jess Thom for Not I at the Battersea Arts Centre
Frances Grey for Old Fools at Southwark Playhouse
Belinda Lang for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Amy Marston for Broken Glass at the Watford Theatre
Joanna McGibbon for White Guy On The Bus at the Finborough Theatre
Bernadette Robinson for Songs For Nobodies at Wilton's Music Hall
Helena Wilson for Love Me Now at Tristan Bates Theatre
Louise Jameson for Vincent River at the Park Theatre
Nancy Sullivan for The Country Wife at Southwark Playhouse
Sheila Hancock for Harold And Maude at Charing Cross Theatre
Kuran Dohil for Coconut at Ovalhouse
Edie Newman for Broken at the Old Red Lion
Milly Thomas for Dust at Soho Theatre
Tanya Moodie for Rasheeda Speaking at Trafalgar Studios 2
Carla Langley for Gracie at Finborough Theatre
Athena Stevens for Schism at the Park Theatre
Jessica Martin for Shirleymander at the Playground Theatre
Veronica Roberts for The Daughter In Law at the Arcola Theatre
Sarah Niles for Leave Taking at the Bush Theatre
Mary Rutherford for Cockamamy at the Hope Theatre
Louise Coulthard for Cockamamy at the Hope Theatre
Sinead Cusack for Stitchers at Jermyn Street Theatre
Olivia Brady for Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Miquel Brown for The Play About My Dad at Jermyn Street Theatre
EJ Martin for Alkaline at the Park Theatre
Elizabeth Mansfield for Hymn To Love at Jermyn Street Theatre
Melanie Gutteridge for Abigail's Party at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Anjana Vasan for An Adventure at the Bush Theatre
Nancy Sullivan for Fabric at Soho Theatre
Leanne Best for The Human Voice at the Gate Theatre
Anya Chalotra for The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Alice Cox for See Me For Myself at the Tabard Theatre
Emma Denly for The Rebellious Women Of Wimbledon at various London venues (Attic Theatre Company)
Hazel Maycock for Sundowning at the Tristan Bates Theatre
Talia Pick for Much Ado About Nothing at Katzpace
Anni Domingo for Bullet Hole at the Park Theatre
Imogen Stubbs for Honour at the Park Theatre
Flora Spencer-Longhurst for A Pupil at the Park Theatre
Afsaneh Dehrouyeh for The Pit And The Pendulum at the Omnibus Theatre
Isabel Della-Porta for Chutney at the Bunker Theatre

Best Supporting Female In A Play
Lindsey Campbell for The Open House at the Print Room
Selina Cadell for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Laura Rogers for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Elizabeth Berrington for Rasheeda Speaking at Trafalgar Studios 2
Sioned Jones for Ghost About The House at the King's Head Theatre
Charlotte Christensen for The Tempest at the Iris Theatre
Susie Emmett for Abigail's Party at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Tricia Kelly for Caterpillar at Theatre503
Rina Fatania for The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Joan Potter for The Lesson at the Hope Theatre
Clare Lawrence Moody for Mrs Dalloway at the Arcola Theatre
Emma D'arcy for Mrs Dalloway at the Arcola Theatre
Kate Terence for The Sword Of Alex at the White Bear
Kristin Milward for A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Gynecologic Oncology Unit At Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Of New York City at the Finborough Theatre
Cornelia Baumann for Dracula at the Jack Studio Theatre

Best Male In A Play
Greg Hicks for The Open House at the Print Room
Richard Stemp for The Soul Of Wittgenstein at the Omnibus Theatre
Mark Arends for Old Fools at Southwark Playhouse
Jonathan Broadbent for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Michael Matus for Broken Glass at the Watford Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for Angry at Southwark Playhouse
Donald Sage Mackay for White Guy On The Bus at the Finborough Theatre
CJ de Mooi for Banana Crabtree Simon at the Drayton Arms
Thomas Mahy for Vincent River at the Park Theatre
David Haig for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Bill Milner for Harold And Maude at Charing Cross Theatre
Arinze Kene for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Irfan Shamji for Mayfly at the Orange Tree Theatre
Simon Stallard for Kes at Brockley Jack Studio
Rob Pomfret for Kes at Brockley Jack Studio
Trevor White for Building The Wall at the Park Theatre
Joshua Glenister for Ghost About The House at the King's Head Theatre
Elliot Warren for Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Les Dennis for End Of The Pier at the Park Theatre
Samuel Ranger for Locked Up at Tristan Bates Theatre
Conor Cook for Locked Up at Tristan Bates Theatre
Josh Barrow for Silk Road at Traflagar Studios 2
Harry McEntire for Homos, Or Everyone In America at the Finborough Theatre
Christopher Logan for Losing Venice at the Orange Tree Theatre
Rob Crouch for A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Gynecologic Oncology Unit At Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Of New York City at the Finborough Theatre
Tom Whittaker for Rupert Street Lonely Hearts Club at Above The Stag
Hal Geller for Rupert Street Lonely Hearts Club at Above The Stag
Henry Goodman for Honour at the Park Theatre
Andrew Umerah for Sweet Like Chocolate Boy at the Jack Studio
George Kemp for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre
Will Adolphy for Chutney at the Bunker Theatre
Timothy Harker for An Honourable Man at the White Bear Theatre

Best Supporting Male In A Play
Paul Bradley for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Alexander Campbell for Br'er Cotton at Theatre503
Ronnie Yorke for Will at the Rose Theatre, Bankside
Daniel Cane for The Country Wife at Southwark Playhouse
Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Josh Tye for Priscilla... at the Queens Theatre, Hornchurch
Bo Poraj for Rasheeda Speaking at Trafalgar Studios 2
Wil Johnson for Leave Taking at the Bush Theatre
Simon Oskarsson for Return To The Forbidden Planet at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Oliver le Sueur for Finishing The Picture at the Finborough Theatre
Ian Bonar for Jellyfish at the Bush Theatre
Nitin Ganatra for End Of The Pier at the Park Theatre
Abdul Salis for Distance at the Park Theatre
Alex Stevens for Dracula at the Jack Studio Theatre
Dan Mersh for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre

Best New Play
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Jen Silverman for Collective Rage: A Play In Five Betties at Southwark Playhouse
Will Eno for The Open House at the Print Room
Tristran Bernays for Old Fools at Southwark Playhouse
Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm for Br'er Cotton at Theatre503
Bruce Graham for White Guy On The Bus at the Finborough Theatre
David Hendon for Banana Crabtree Simon at the Drayton Arms
David Haig for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Kenneth Emson for Plastic at the Old Red Lion
Arinze Kene for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Emily Schwend for Utility at the Orange Tree Theatre
Alex Oates for Silk Road at Traflagar Studios 2
Ed Edwards for The Political History Of Smack And Crack at the Soho Theatre
Jack West for Revelation 1:18 at Tristan Bates Theatre
Glenn Chandler for Kidsplay at Above The Stag
Halley Feiffer for A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Gynecologic Oncology Unit At Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Of New York City at the Finborough Theatre
Joy Wilkinson for The Sweet Science Of Bruising at Southwark Playhouse
Reece Connelly for Chutney at the Bunker Theatre

Most Promising New Playwright
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Julia Cranney for Moments & Empty Beds at the Hope Theatre
Henry Darke for Booby's Bay at the Finborough Theatre
Monica Dolan for The B*easts at the Bush Theatre
Catherine Lucie for The Moor at the Old Red Lion
Guleraana Mir for Coconut at Ovalhouse
Joe White for Mayfly at the Orange Tree Theatre
Elliot Warren for Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Ben Weatherill for Jellyfish at the Bush Theatre
Heather Simpkin for Locked Up at Tristan Bates Theatre
Beth Flintoff for The Rebellious Women Of Wimbledon at various London venues (Attic Theatre Company)
Gloria Williams for Bullet Hole at the Park Theatre
Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu for Sweet Like Chocolate Boy at the Jack Studio
Lisa Carroll for Cuckoo at Soho Theatre

Best Performance Piece
Monica Dolan for The B*easts at the Bush Theatre
Arinze Kene for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Sarah Milton for Tumble Tuck at the King's Head Theatre
Adam at the Battersea Arts Centre
Karen Cogan for Drip Feed at Soho Theatre
Bryony Kimmings for I'm A Phoenix, Bitch at the Battersea Arts Centre

Best Ensemble
Patron Saint: Nancy Meckler
East at the King's Head
Oranges & Elephants at Hoxton Hall
Collective Rage: A Play In Five Betties at Southwark Playhouse
Plastic at the Old Red Lion
Tonight At 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre
The Fall at Southwark Playhouse
Why Is The Sky Blue? at Southwark Playhouse
The Secret Lives Of Baba Segi's Wives at the Arcola Theatre
Bury The Hatchet at the Hope Theatre
Six at the Arts Theatre
Arabian Nights at Hoxton Hall
James Graham's Sketching at Wilton's Music Hall
Freeman at Canada Water & Pleasance Theatres
It's True, It's True, It's True at the New Diorama Theatre
Burke And Hare at Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Director
Patron Saint: Rufus Norris
Jessica Lazar for East at the King's Head
Charlie Parham for Collective Rage: A Play In Five Betties at Southwark Playhouse
Michael Boyd for The Open House at the Print Room
Blythe Stewart for The Moor at the Old Red Lion
Sharon Burrell for Old Fools at Southwark Playhouse
Paul Miller for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Richard Beecham for Broken Glass at the Watford Theatre
Jelena Budimir for White Guy On The Bus at the Finborough Theatre
Victoria Baumgartner for Will at the Rose Theatre, Bankside
Omar Elarian for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Tom Littler for Tonight At 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre
Kate Bannister for Kes at Brockley Jack Studio
Jonathan O'Boyle for Rasheeda Speaking at Trafalgar Studios 2
Matt Harrison for The Fall at Southwark Playhouse
Jonathan O'Boyle for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Abbey Wright for Why Is The Sky Blue? at Southwark Playhouse
James Hillier for Not Talking at the Arcola Theatre
Jack Gamble for The Daughter In Law at the Arcola Theatre
Adam Lenson for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Adam Haigh for The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee at the Drayton Arms
Femi Elufowoju for The Secret Lives Of Baba Segi's Wives at the Arcola Theatre
Olivia Brady & Elliot Warren for Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Graham Watts for Unnatural Tragedy at the White Bear Theatre
Dominic Shaw for Silk Road at Traflagar Studios 2
Simon Pittman for Distance at the PArk Theatre
Cressida Brown for The Political History Of Smack And Crack at the Soho Theatre
Daniel Raggett for The Human Voice at the Gate Theatre
Nadia Fall for The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Daniel Winder for Arabian Nights at Hoxton Hall
Matthew Parker for The Lesson at the Hope Theatre
Daniele Sanderson for Freeman at Canada Water & Pleasance Theatres
Caroline Leslie for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre
Abigail Pickard Price for Burke And Hare at Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Production
Patron Saint: Mark Goucher
Collective Rage: A Play In Five Betties at Southwark Playhouse
Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Songs For Nobodies at Wilton's Music Hall
Vincent River at the Park Theatre
Pressure at the Park Theatre
Misty at the Bush Theatre
Tonight At 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre
Kes at Brockley Jack Studio
Rasheeda Speaking at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Fall at Southwark Playhouse
The Misanthrope at Camden People's Theatre
Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
The White Rose at Brockley Jack Studio
Abigail's Party at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Blood Wedding at the Omnibus Theatre
The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Outsider at the Print Room
The Wider Earth at the Natural History Museum
The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre

Best Female In A Musical
Genevieve Nicole for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Abigail Carter-Simpson for Into The Woods at the Cockpit Theatre
Jo Wickham for Into The Woods at the Cockpit Theatre
Florence Odumosu for Into The Woods at the Cockpit Theatre
Caroline O’Connor for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Gemma Sutton for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Sammy Graham for It's Only Life at the Union Theatre
Natasha Barnes for Wasted at Southwark Playhouse
Laura Baldwin for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Emma Lucia for Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch

Best Supporting Female In A Musical
Tessa Kadler for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Mairi Barclay for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Emily Langham for Biograph Girl at the Finborough Theatre
Genevieve McCarthy for Mythic at the Charing Cross Theatre
Samantha Richards for Brass at the Union Theatre

Best Male In A Musical
Robert Cuccioli for Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
Jonathan Carlton for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Christian Lunn for Grindr The Opera at Above The Stag
Rob Houchen for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Mark Inscoe for Priscilla; Queen Of The Desert at the Queens Theatre, Hornchurch
Daniel Healey for Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Sam Kipling for Brass at the Union Theatre

Best Supporting Male In A Musical
Bradley Judge for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Matthew Cavendish for Biograph Girl at the Finborough Theatre
Jordan Michael Todd for Into The Woods at the Cockpit Theatre
Gary Trainor for Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
Ben Redfern for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Stewart Clarke for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Scott Paige for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Neil McDermott for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Leon Scott for Midnight at the Union Theatre
Josh Tye for Priscilla; Queen Of The Desert at the Queens Theatre, Hornchurch
Sean Kingsley for Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Samuel Martin for Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Lawrence Smith for Brass at the Union Theatre

Best New Musical
Patron Saint: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel
Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
It's Only Life at the Union Theatre
Grindr The Opera at Above The Stag
Unexpected Joy at Southwark Playhouse
Six at the Arts Theatre
Wasted at Southwark Playhouse
Eugenius! at The Other Palace

Best Musical Director
Patron Saint: Mike Dixon
Ted Clements for Carmen 1808 at the Union Theatre
Shiloh Coke for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Flora Lee for Free Solo: The Musical at the Drayton Arms
Adam Gerber & Tom Self for Priscilla Queen Of The Desert at the Queens Theatre, Hornchurch
Ben van Tienen for Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
Zach Flis for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Aaron Clingham for Into The Woods at the Cockpit Theatre
Joe Bunker for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Katy Richardson for Six at the Arts Theatre
Joe Bunker for Wasted at Southwark Playhouse
Ben Goddard for Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Henry Brennan for Brass at the Union Theatre
Sarah Bodalbhai for How To Catch A Krampus at the Pleasance Theatre

Best Musical Production
Patron Saint: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel
Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee at the Drayton Arms
Grindr The Opera at Above The Stag
Unexpected Joy at Southwark Playhouse
Six at the Arts Theatre
Once at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Musical Of Musicals at Above The Stag

Best Lighting Designer
Patron Saints: David Howe
Zoe Spurr for Tiny Dynamite at the Old Red Lion
David Doyle for East at the King's Head
Peter Small for Black Mountain at the Orange Tree Theatre
Anna Watson for Twilight: Los Angeles 1992 at the Gate Theatre
Peter Small for A Girl In School Uniform (Walks Into A Bar) at the New Diorama
Ben Jacobs for Carmen 1808 at the Union Theatre
Matt Haskins for Great Apes at the Arcola Theatre
Malcolm Rippeth for Songs For Nobodies at Wilton's Music Hall
Martin Langthorne for Vincent River at the Park Theatre
Matt Clutterham for Harold And Maude at Charing Cross Theatre
Sally Ferguson for Building The Wall at the Park Theatre
Matt Daw for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Clancy Flynn for Yellow Wallpaper at the Omnibus Theatre
Jessica Hung for Nine Foot Nine at the Bunker Theatre
Matthew Cater for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the Park Theatre
Andrew Ellis for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
David Plater for The Outsider at the Print Room
Chris McDonnell for The Lesson at the Hope Theatre
Tom Kitney for Lifeboat at the Jack Studio Theatre
James Smith for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre
Lee Curran for Mirabel at Ovalhouse
Matthew Swithinbank for Brass at the Union Theatre
Clancy Flynn for How To Catch A Krampus at the Pleasance Theatre
Jamie Platt for Mother Goose Cracks One Out at Above The Stag

Best Video Designer
Louise Rhodes-Brown for Br'er Cotton at Theatre503
Zakk Hein for Secret Life Of Humans at the New Diorama
Daniel Denton for Misty at the Bush Theatre
Léo-Paul Payen, Marie Loury & Anaïs Le Pape for The Misanthrope at Camden People's Theatre
Dr Andy for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Daniel Denton for James Graham's Sketching at Wilton's Music Hall
Will Duke for I'm A Phoenix, Bitch at the Battersea Arts Centre
Joshua Pharo for The Shape Of The Pain at Battersea Arts Centre

Best Sound Designer
Patron Saint: Paul Arditti
Dan Jeffries for Tiny Dynamite at the Old Red Lion
Max Perryment for Twilight: Los Angeles 1992 at the Gate Theatre
Dominic Kennedy for Black Mountain at the Orange Tree Theatre
Kieran Lucas for A Girl In School Uniform (Walks Into A Bar) at the New Diorama
Sam West for Becoming Shades at The Vaults
Melanie Wilson for The Shape Of The Pain at Battersea Arts Centre
Hollie Buhagiar for Collective Rage: A Play In Five Betties at Southwark Playhouse
Daniel Balfour for Great Apes at the Arcola Theatre
Philip Pinskey for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Nicola Chang for Finishing The Picture at the Finborough Theatre
Max Pappenheim for Stitchers at Jermyn Street Theatre
Nicola Chang for Nine Foot Nine at the Bunker Theatre
Ella Wahlstrom for Jellyfish at the Bush Theatre
Nico Menghini for Grindr The Opera at Above The Stag
Max Perryment for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the Park Theatre
Daniel Balfour for Blood Wedding at the Omnibus Theatre
Dan Sansom & David Beckham for Eugenius! at The Other Palace
Simon Arrowsmith for The Lesson at the Hope Theatre
Jack Elliot Barton for Lifeboat at the Jack Studio Theatre
Dinah Mullen for Sundowning at the Tristan Bates Theatre
Alexander Wolfe & Liam McDermott for The Trench at Southwark Playhouse
Luke Swaffield for Forgotten at the Arcola Theatre
Steve Mayo for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre
Matt Padden for Mirabel at Ovalhouse

Best Set Designer
Patron Saint: Bill Buckhurst
Tom Piper for The Open House at the Print Room
Simon Daw for Humble Boy at the Orange Tree Theatre
Jemima Robinson for Br'er Cotton at Theatre503
Simon Kenny for Broken Glass at the Watford Theatre
Stewart Charlesworth for The Country Wife at Southwark Playhouse
Bethany Wells for Trust at the Gate Theatre
Colin Richmond for Pressure at the Park Theatre
Francis O'Connor for Harold And Maude at Charing Cross Theatre
Sammy Dowson for Reared at Theartre503
Jen McGinley for Secret Life Of Humans at the New Diorama
Louie Whitemore for Tonight At 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre
Maeve Black for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Sim E Sigh for Gift Of The Gab at the White Bear Theatre
Amy Jane Cook for Not Talking at the Arcola Theatre
Bec Chippendale for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Victoria Francis for The 25th Annual Putnam Spelling Bee at the Drayton Arms
Liz Cooke for Stitchers at Jermyn Street Theatre
Amy Jane Cook for Jellyfish at the Bush Theatre
Georgia de Grey for Alkaline at the Park Theatre
David Shields for Grindr The Opera at Above The Stag
Lee Newby for Abigail's Party at the Queen's Theatre, Hornchurch
Bethany Wells for Distance at the PArk Theatre
Elliott Squire for Midnight at the Union Theatre
Joanna Scotcher for The Village at Theatre Royal Stratford East
Amber Scarlett for Arabian Nights at Hoxton Hall
Paul Burgess for 4.48 Psychosis at the New Diorama
Francine Huin-Wah for Dracula at the Jack Studio Theatre
Samuel Wyer & Alice Cox for The Trench at Southwark Playhouse
Dora Schweitzer for The Wipers Times at the Arts Theatre
Amy Jane Cook for The Funeral Director at Southwark Playhouse
Daisy Blower for Billy Bishop Goes To War at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Jasmine Swan for Chutney at the Bunker Theatre
Ginger Johnson for How To Catch A Krampus at the Pleasance Theatre
David Shields for Mother Goose Cracks One Out at Above The Stag

Best Costume Designer
Patron Saint: Catherine Kodicek
Pam Tait for Rothschild & Sons at the Park Theatre
Penn O'Gara for Carmen 1808 at the Union Theatre
Sara Perks for Oranges & Elephants at Hoxton Hall
Stewart Charlesworth for The Country Wife at Southwark Playhouse
Jonathan Lipman for Harold And Maude at Charing Cross Theatre
Valentina Sanna and Umberto Fiorilla (Hair & Wigs) for Don Juan at Hoxton Hall
Maeve Black for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Louie Whitemore for The Daughter In Law at the Arcola Theatre
Gabriella Slade for Six at the Arts Theatre
Panamá Díaz for Yerma at the Cervantes Theatre
Robert Draper & Sandy LLoyd for Mother Goose Cracks One Out at Above The Stag

Best Choreographer
Patron Saint: Stephen Mear
Yvan Karlsson for East at the King's Head
Adam Haigh for Carmen 1808 at the Union Theatre
Chris Cuming for A Night At The Oscars at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Mitchell Harper for Twang! at the Union Theatre
William Whelton for Pippin at Southwark Playhouse
Fabian Aloise for The Rink at Southwark Playhouse
Kemi Durosinmi for The Secret Lives Of Baba Segi's Wives at the Arcola Theatre
Carrie-Ann Ingrouille for Six at the Arts Theatre
Chris Cuming for Midnight at the Union Theatre

TBC Award for all productions that defy traditional categories
Patron Saint: Toni Racklin
An Evening Of Meat at The Vaults
For King And Country at Colab Factory
Creation (Pictures For Dorian) at the Southbank Centre
Macbeth at the Battersea Arts Centre
Chekhov's First Play at the Battersea Arts Centre

Best Opera Production
Patron Saint: Nicholas Payne
The Rape Of Lucretia at the Arcola Theatre
La Traviata at the King’s Head Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 0-7)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Ready Steady Lift Off! at the Artsdepot
Chocolate Cake at the Polka Theatre
Not now Bernard at the Unicorn Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 8-12)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Beginners at the Unicorn Theatre
Random Selfies at the Ovalhouse Theatre
Double Act at the Polka Theatre
Mr Stink at the Chickenshed Theatre
Three Musketeers at the Iris Theatre
The Adventures Of Curious Ganz at the Little Angel Theatre
On The Road at the Unicorn Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 13+)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow at the Chickenshed Theatre
End Of Eddy at the Unicorn Theatre
Off The Grid at the Half Moon Theatre

Best Artistic Director
Patron Saint: David Lan
Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work during 2018

Best Producer
Patron Saint: Sonia Friedman
Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work during 2018

Special Achievement Award
Winner to be announced next January based on a body of work during 2018



Every year you will have a chance to vote for your winners - the theatre bars you loved hanging out in, where you had the best nibbles and where you got the warmest welcome - they need to know you love them!

To cast your votes you need to be a Subscriber - subscribe for free at the bottom of this page at any time and then look for the link at the bottom of your OffWestEnd.com emails. The link at the bottom of your emails will be your personal code to take you through to your subscriber profile and voting form. As a Subscriber you will be receiving regular emails throughout the year on upcoming shows across London.

The vote will open in October-November and close in the following January. The winners in each Public category will then announced along with the winners in the Panel categories above. The categories up for you to decide in the Public Vote are:

Award for Most Welcoming Theatre (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Bar (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Foodie Experience (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)

If you have any queries do contact Geoffrey Brown on info@offwestend.com












RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN


........................................................


........................................................






pic:OffWestEnd.com logo
NEWS & OFFERS
SUBSCRIBE
Get Our Special Offers & Latest News from Off West End

OffWestEnd.com is the London UK theatre information and bookings site that makes it easy to find great plays and performances in some of London's innovative theatres outside the West End. Buy tickets directly from these Off West End London theatres - with no fees and no commission ever being charged by us! OffWestEnd.com - Browse our theatre list below for what's on:
Above the Stag Theatre | Albany | Almeida Theatre | Arcola Theatre | Arts Theatre | artsdepot | BAC | Barbican | Barons Court Theatre | Bloomsbury Theatre | Blue Elephant Theatre | Bridewell Theatre | The Bush Theatre | Camden People's Theatre | Canal Cafe Theatre | Chickenshed | Cochrane Theatre | Cock Tavern Theatre | Cockpit Theatre | Courtyard | Drill Hall | Donmar Warehouse | Drill Hall | Finborough Theatre | Etcetera Theatre | Gate Theatre | The Globe Theatre | Greenwich Playhouse | Greenwich Theatre | Hackney Empire | Half Moon | Hampstead Theatre | Jacksons Lane | Jermyn Street Theatre | Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre | King's Head Theatre | Landor Theatre | Leicester Square Theatre | Lion & Unicorn Theatre | Little Angel Theatre | Lyric Hammersmith | Menier Chocolate Factory | National Theatre | New End Theatre | New Players Theatre | Normansfield | Old Red Lion Theatre | The Old Vic | Orange Tree Theatre | Oval House Theatre | People Show | Pleasance Theatre | Polka Theatre | The Queen's Theatre | Rich Mix | Riverside Studios | Rose Theatre | Riverside Studios | Roundhouse | Rosemary Branch | Royal Court Theatre | Shaw Theatre | Soho Theatre | Southbank Centre | Southwark Playhouse | Tabard Theatre | Tara Studio | The Space | Theatre Royal Stratford East | THEATRE 503 | Toynbee Studios | Tricycle Theatre | Unicorn Theatre | Union Theatre | Upstairs at the Gatehouse | Warehouse Theatre | Watermans | Watford Palace Theatre | White Bear | Wilton's Music Hall | Young Vic
OffWestEnd.com is a United Kingdom (UK) based company serving the international, the UK and London based theatres and theatre goers.
Write to Us at: OffWestEnd.com, Euclid Applications Ltd, 1/1 Jersey St, Manchester M4 6JA, United Kingdom
Registered office address: Euclid Applications Ltd, 1/1 Jersey St, Manchester M4 6JA, United Kingdom - Company Registration No. 07920048



Google+