Twitter Facebook
Off West End About Us Theatre Listings Adopt a playwright The Offies Links Sponsors

The Offies (The Off West End Theatre Awards) are here to recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent theatres across London.

The Offies cover a calendar year and the winners are announced in the spring of the following year. For photos of the winners in 2014 click here, for 2013 click here, for 2012 click here and for an account of the last 4 award ceremonies please go, for 2014 to www.offwestend.com/index.php/news/view/187, for 2013 to www.offwestend.com/index.php/news/view/156, for 2012 to www.offwestend.com/index.php/news/view/132 and for 2011 to www.offwestend.com/index.php/news/view/90.

The point of these awards - as with everything we do at OffWestEnd.com - is to help raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture and that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

To take part, the production needs to have a minimum of 10 performances over a minimum of a 3 week period, the theatre needs to be a participating member of OffWestEnd.com (see criteria explained in the download on right-hand side of this page), and the theatre or the company needs to invite our assessors by emailing theoffies@offwestend.com with the date you wish us to attend. Nominations will be published immediately on this page as they come in. The only exceptions to this criteria are the productions entered for The TBC Award, The Best Opera Production and Best Production for Young People where we need a minimum of 4 performances over 4 days.

PLEASE NOTE THAT AN INVITATION TO ASSESS YOUR PRODUCTION NEEDS TO REACH US AT LEAST 7 DAYS BEFORE THE PRESS NIGHT OR WE WILL NOT HAVE THE TIME TO BE ABLE TO GUARANTEE ATTENDANCE - THANK YOU!


The making of The Offies.

Simon Callow explains why Off West End theatres are essential to life! (video 6 min)

Over 80 theatres are participating with over 300 productions being considered over the year by 40 qualified assessors made up of members from the Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass and the OffWestEnd.com Super Club. There will be two lists of winners - those theatres chosen by you the public in the Public Vote and, separately, those winners chosen from the nominations below by a Panel of Theatre Critics made up of:

  

..and a number of Super Assessors including: John Farndon, Sara Fielding, Lauren Gauge, Amelia Forsbrook, Sadie Keenan, Jonathan Rhys, Jon Satow and David Thompson.



The Panel Nominations for 2015 are below and are added to regularly. The Patron Saints for each category are leading figures embedded in the industry with a good eye to spot where talent should go next and help that talent blossom through advice and introductions - they keep an eye on nominations throughout the year and swoop in to take the winner under their wing for the following year.

Best Female
Charlotte Jaconnelli for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Gemma Whelan for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Julie Armstrong for Spend Spend Spend at the Union Theatre
Katy Dean for Spend Spend Spend at the Union Theatre
Jill Baker for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Alison Skilbeck for Mrs Roosevelt Flies To London at the King’s Head Theatre
Julie Atherton for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre
Clare Higgins for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
Rose Reynolds in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
Kim Criswell for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Evelyn Hoskins for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Olivia Poulet for Product at the Arcola Theatre
Susan Stanley for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion

Best Supporting Female
Lauren Ward for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse
Natasha Rickman for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Amanda Daniels for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Kate Kennedy for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion
Anne Kent for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion

Best Male
Alastair Brookshaw for The Grand Tour at the Finborough Theatre
Rob Compton for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse
Christopher Hughes for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Daniel Chrisostomou for Elephant Man at Brockley Jack
Ian Gelder for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse
John Sandberg for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Oliver Gomm for Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Greg Wise for Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Seun Shote for Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Andy De La Tour for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Sean Michael Varey for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Matthew Tennyson for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
Andrew Sheridan for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
James Wilby for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Greg Hicks for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
Anthony Ofoegbu in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre

Best Supporting Male
Ryan Fletcher for Othello at the Lyric Hammersmith
Adam Howden for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Tim Wallers for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Nathan Ives-Moiba in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
James Holmes for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion

Best New Play
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Richard Molloy for The Separation at Theatre503
Andrew Whaley for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Phoebe Eclair-Powell for Wink at Theatre503
Robert Holman for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
Mark Jagasia for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
The Inspectors Call by Peter Campling at Theatro Technis

Most Promising New Playwright
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Phoebe Eclair-Powell for Wink at Theatre503

Best Director
Patron Saint: Rufus Norris
Russell Labey for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse
Elayce Ismail for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Matthew Parker for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Paulette Randall for Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Jamie Jackson for Wink at Theatre503
Madani Younis for The Royale at the Bush Theatre
Tricia Thorns for The Cutting Of The Cloth at the Southwark Playhouse
Sara Joyce for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion
Gary Lloyd for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Bronagh Lagan for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion

Best Lighting Designer
Patron Saints: Paule Constable & David Howe
Anna Watson for Chronicles of Kalki at the Gate Theatre
Chris Withers for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Tim Deiling for Whistle Down The Wind at the Union Theatre
Lee Curran for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Neill Brinkworth for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
James Whiteside for The Royale at the Bush Theatre
Nic Farman for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre

Best Sound Designer
Patron Saint: Paul Arditti
Nathan Klein for How I Learned To Drive at Southwark Playhouse
Paul Freeman for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Benji Bower & Mike Beer for Romeo And Juliet at the Rose Kingston
Max Pappenheim for Wink at Theatre503
Neil McKeown for Shrapnel: 34 Fragments Of A Massacre at the Arcola Theatre

Best Set Designer
Patron Saint: Bill Buckhurst & Raz Shaw
Phil Lindley for The Grand Tour at the Finborough Theatre
David Shields for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Rosanna Vize for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Zoe Hurwitz for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Alex Marker for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Nancy Surman for My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre

Best Costume Designer
Patron Saint: Natalie Abrahami
Emily Stuart for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Xylona Appleton for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre

Best Choreographer
Patron Saint: Stephen Mear
Matt Kazan for Loserville at the Union Theatre
Thomas Michael Voss for Princess Ida at the Finborough Theatre
Anthony Whiteman for In The Dead Of Night at the Landor Theatre
Fionn Cox-Davies for Result at the Pleasance

Best Ensemble
Patron Saint: Nancy Meckler
The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Princess Ida at the Finborough Theatre
Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse
A Level Playing Field at Jermyn Street Theatre
Best Production for Eclipsed at the Gate Theatre

Best Production
Patron Saint: Mark Goucher
The Caucasian Chalk Circle at the Unicorn Theatre
Elephant Man at Brockley Jack
She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse
Best Production for Eclipsed at the Gate Theatre

TBC Award for all productions that defy traditional categories
Patron Saint: Toni Racklin
Verity Standen's HUG at Southbank Centre

Best New Musical
Patron Saints: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel

Best Musical Production
Patron Saints: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel

Best Opera Production
Patron Saint: Nicholas Payne
La Serve Padrona by Insieme at Wilton's Music Hall

Best Production For Young People
Patron Saint: John Retallack

Best Artistic Director
Patron Saint: David Lan
Nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work in 2015

Best Producer
Patron Saint: Sonia Friedman



Every year you will have a chance to vote for your winners - the theatre bars you loved hanging out in, where you had the best nibbles and where you got the warmest welcome - they need to know you love them!

To cast your votes you need to be a Subscriber - subscribe for free at the bottom of this page at any time and then look for the link at the bottom of your OffWestEnd.com emails. The link at the bottom of your emails will be your personal code to take you through to your subscriber profile and voting form. As a Subscriber you will be receiving regular emails throughout the year on upcoming shows across London.

The vote will open every January and close on 14th February. The winners in each Public category will then announced along with the winners in the Panel categories above. The categories up for you to decide in the Public Vote are:

Award for Most Welcoming Theatre (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Bar (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Foodie Experience (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)

If you have any queries do contact Sofie Mason on Sofie@offwestend.com


RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN
sponsors
The Offie for Best New Play

RAINY DAY FILMS
sponsors
The Offie for Best Female Performance


Playdead Press
sponsors
The Offie for Most Promising New Playwright


sponsors
The Offie for Best Lighting Design


sponsors
The Offie for Best Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best TBC Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best Opera Production



sponsors
The Offie Awards Reception


sponsors
The Offie for Best Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Artistic Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Producer


sponsors
The Offie Goody Bag


sponsors
The Offie Goody Bag

........................................................


........................................................






pic:OffWestEnd.com logo
NEWS/OFFERS/PODCASTS
SUBSCRIBE
Get Our Special Offers & Latest News from Off West End

OffWestEnd.com is the London UK theatre information and bookings site that makes it easy to find great plays and performances in some of London's innovative theatres outside the West End. Buy tickets directly from these Off West End London theatres - with no fees and no commission ever being charged by us! OffWestEnd.com - Browse our theatre list below for what's on:
Above the Stag Theatre | Albany | Almeida Theatre | Arcola Theatre | Arts Theatre | artsdepot | BAC | Barbican | Barons Court Theatre | Bloomsbury Theatre | Blue Elephant Theatre | Bridewell Theatre | The Bush Theatre | Camden People's Theatre | Canal Cafe Theatre | Chickenshed | Cochrane Theatre | Cock Tavern Theatre | Cockpit Theatre | Courtyard | Drill Hall | Donmar Warehouse | Drill Hall | Finborough Theatre | Etcetera Theatre | Gate Theatre | The Globe Theatre | Greenwich Playhouse | Greenwich Theatre | Hackney Empire | Half Moon | Hampstead Theatre | Jacksons Lane | Jermyn Street Theatre | Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre | King's Head Theatre | Landor Theatre | Leicester Square Theatre | Lion & Unicorn Theatre | Little Angel Theatre | Lyric Hammersmith | Menier Chocolate Factory | National Theatre | New End Theatre | New Players Theatre | Normansfield | Old Red Lion Theatre | The Old Vic | Orange Tree Theatre | Oval House Theatre | People Show | Pleasance Theatre | Polka Theatre | The Queen's Theatre | Rich Mix | Riverside Studios | Rose Theatre | Riverside Studios | Roundhouse | Rosemary Branch | Royal Court Theatre | Shaw Theatre | Soho Theatre | Southbank Centre | Southwark Playhouse | Tabard Theatre | Tara Studio | The Space | Theatre Royal Stratford East | THEATRE 503 | Toynbee Studios | Tricycle Theatre | Unicorn Theatre | Union Theatre | Upstairs at the Gatehouse | Warehouse Theatre | Watermans | Watford Palace Theatre | White Bear | Wilton's Music Hall | Young Vic
OffWestEnd.com is a United Kingdom (UK) based company serving the international, the UK and London based theatres and theatre goers.
Write to Us at: OffWestEnd.com, 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS, United Kingdom
Registered office address: OffWestEnd.com Ltd., 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS United Kingdom - Company Registration No. 5308910



Google+