Twitter Facebook
Off West End About Us Theatre Listings Adopt a playwright The Offies Links Sponsors

The Offies (The Off West End Theatre Awards) are here to recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent theatres across London.

The Offies cover a calendar year and the winners are announced in the spring of the following year. For photos of the winners in 2016 click here, 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here. And for an account of previous award ceremonies click the relevant link for that year. For 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here and 2011 click here.

The point of these awards - as with everything we do at OffWestEnd.com - is to help raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture and that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

To take part, the production needs to have a minimum of 10 performances over a minimum of a 3 week period, the theatre needs to be a participating member of OffWestEnd.com (see criteria explained in the download on right-hand side of this page), and the theatre or the company needs to invite our assessors by emailing theoffies@offwestend.com with the date you wish us to attend. Nominations will be published immediately on this page as they come in. The only exceptions to this criteria are the productions entered for The TBC Award, The Best Opera Production and Best Production for Young People where we need a minimum of 4 performances over 4 days.

PLEASE NOTE THAT AN INVITATION TO ASSESS YOUR PRODUCTION NEEDS TO REACH US AT LEAST 7 DAYS BEFORE THE PRESS NIGHT OR WE WILL NOT HAVE THE TIME TO BE ABLE TO GUARANTEE ATTENDANCE - THANK YOU!

Simon Callow explains why Off West End theatres are essential to life! (video 6 min)

Over 80 theatres are participating with over 300 productions being considered over the year by 40 qualified assessors made up of members from the Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass and the OffWestEnd.com Super Club. There will be two lists of winners - those theatres chosen by you the public in the Public Vote and, separately, those winners chosen from the nominations below by a Panel of Theatre Critics made up of:

  

..and a number of Super Assessors including: John Farndon, Sara Fielding, Lauren Gauge, Amelia Forsbrook, Sadie Keenan, Jonathan Rhys, Jon Satow and David Thompson.



The Panel Nominations for 2016 are below and are added to regularly. The Patron Saints for each category are leading figures embedded in the industry with a good eye to spot where talent should go next and help that talent blossom through advice and introductions - they keep an eye on nominations throughout the year and swoop in to take the winner under their wing for the following year.

Best Female
Jenna Russell for Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Kira Morsley for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Katie Brayben for My Mother Said I Never Should at the St James Theatre
Maureen Lipman for My Mother Said I Never Should at the St James Theatre
Hannah Glover for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse

Best Supporting Female
Sheila Hancock for Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse

Best Male
Fiston Barek for The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
Phil Dunster for Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Max Calandrew for Hamlet Peckham at the Bussey Building
David Crellin for Weald at the Finborough Theatre
Mitchell Mullen for Orphans at Southwark Playhouse
Vincent Regan for A Steady Rain at the Arcola Theatre
Alex Forsyth for BU21 at Theatre503
Paul Kemp for Beacons at the Park Theatre
Adam Burton for Calculating Kindness at the Camden People's Theatre
Gwydion Rhys for To Kill A Machine at the King’s Head Theatre
Mark Anderson for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse
George Maguire for The Buskers Opera at the Park Theatre
Paul Keating for Kenny Morgan at the Arcola Theatre

Best Supporting Male
Sule Rimi for The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
Jacob Jackson for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
David Michaels for The Dishonoured at the Arcola Theatre
Nicholas Corre for Barmitzvah Boy at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Marc Pickering for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse
Ashley Samuels for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse

Best New Play
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Andrew Maddock for In/Out (A Feeling) at the Hope Theatre
Chris Urch for The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
Owen Sheers for Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Stuart Slade for BU21 at Theatre503
Aamina Ahmad for The Dishonoured at the Arcola Theatre
Tabitha Mortiboy for Beacons at the Park Theatre
Laura Farnworth & Lydia Adetunji for Calculating Kindness at the Camden People’s Theatre
Anders Lustgarten for The Sugar Coated Bullets Of The Bourgeoise at the Arcola Theatre
David Byrne for Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre

Most Promising New Playwright
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
In-sook Chappell for P’yongyang at the Finborough Theatre
Tabitha Mortiboy for Beacons at the Park Theatre

Best Director
Patron Saint: Rufus Norris
Ellen McDougall for The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
John Retallack & George Mann for Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Beth Flintoff for Hardboiled at the New Diorama
Richard Roques and Eliose Lally for Whistleblower at Waterloo East Theatre
Brendan Matthew for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Jonathan O'Boyle for Four Play at Theatre503
Tom Littler for Merit at the Finborough Theatre
Jesse Fox & Simon Lyshon for Run at the New Diorama
Chris White for Scenes From 68* Years at the Arcola Theatre
David Byrne & Kate Stanley for Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre
Benji Sperring for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse
Lucy Bailey for Kenny Morgan at the Arcola Theatre

Best Lighting Designer
Patron Saints: Paule Constable & David Howe
Nic Farman for The Spanish Tragedy at the Old Red Lion
Rob Mills for Merit at the Finborough Theatre
Richard Howell for Bug at Found 111 Theatre
Jack Weir for Princess Caraboo at the Finborough Theatre
David Plater for Deathwatch at the Print Room
Catherine Webb for Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre
Jack Weir for Bad Girls at the Union Theatre

Best Sound Designer
Patron Saint: Paul Arditti
David Norton & Alexandra Faye Braithwaite for The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
Jon Nicholls for Pink Mist at the Bush Theatre
Edward Lewis for Bug at Found 111 Theatre
Dominic Brennan for Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre

Best Set Designer
Patron Saint: Bill Buckhurst
Tom Rogers for Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Nick Corral for Fear & Misery Of The 3rd Reich at the Union Theatre
Ken McClymont for Botallack O’Clock at the Old Red Lion
David Harris for Hardboiled at the New Diorama
Joana Dias for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Paul Burgess for Scenes From 68* Years at the Arcola Theatre

Best Costume Designer
Patron Saint: Catherine Kodicek
James Butten for Jane Wenham at the Arcola Theatre
Jonathan Lipman for Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Joana Dias for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Ross McGregor For Anna Karenina at the Brockley Jack Theatre
Ronnie Dorsie for Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre
Mike Lees for The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse

Best Choreographer
Patron Saint: Stephen Mear
Charlotte Tooth for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Will Pinchin for Anna Karenina at the Brockley Jack Theatre
Jo McShane for Bad Girls at the Union Theatre

Best Ensemble
Patron Saint: Nancy Meckler
Re:Home at The Yard Theatre
Whistleblower at Waterloo East Theatre
Engineer Theatre Collective for Run at the New Diorama
Scenes From 68* Years at the Arcola Theatre
Down And Out In Paris And London at the New Diorama Theatre

Best Production
Patron Saint: Mark Goucher
The Rolling Stone at the Orange Tree Theatre
Re:Home at The Yard Theatre
Calculating Kindness at the Camden People's Theatre
Time Of My Life at the Brockley Jack Theatre

TBC Award for all productions that defy traditional categories
Patron Saint: Toni Racklin
Fox Symphony at the Battersea Arts Centre

Best New Musical
Patron Saint: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel
Phil Willmott & Mark Collins for Princess Caraboo at the Finborough Theatre

Best Musical Production
Patron Saint: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel
Grey Gardens at Southwark Playhouse
Out Of This World at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
The Toxic Avenger at Southwark Playhouse

Best Musical Director
Patron Saint: Mike Dixon
Aaron Clingham for The Kissing Dance at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Neil MacDonald for The Great Jewish American Songbook at Upstairs At The Gatehouse
Aaron Clingham for Out Of This World at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre

Best Opera Production
Patron Saint: Nicholas Payne
The Rinse Cycle at the Charing Cross Theatre
Cavelleria Rusticana and Pagliacci at Jackson’s Lane

Best Production For Young People (Ages 0-7)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Dogs Don't Do Ballet at the Polka Theatre
The Magic Beanstalk at The Little Angel Theatre
Jeramee, Hartleby, Ooglemore at The Unicorn Theatre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 8+)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Sharing Stages at the Chickenshed Theatre
Box Of Photographs at the Polka Theatre

Best Artistic Director
Patron Saint: David Lan

Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work in 2016

Best Producer
Patron Saint: Sonia Friedman
Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work in 2016



Every year you will have a chance to vote for your winners - the theatre bars you loved hanging out in, where you had the best nibbles and where you got the warmest welcome - they need to know you love them!

To cast your votes you need to be a Subscriber - subscribe for free at the bottom of this page at any time and then look for the link at the bottom of your OffWestEnd.com emails. The link at the bottom of your emails will be your personal code to take you through to your subscriber profile and voting form. As a Subscriber you will be receiving regular emails throughout the year on upcoming shows across London.

The vote will open every January and close on 14th February. The winners in each Public category will then announced along with the winners in the Panel categories above. The categories up for you to decide in the Public Vote are:

Award for Most Welcoming Theatre (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Bar (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Foodie Experience (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)

If you have any queries do contact Sofie Mason on Sofie@offwestend.com


RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN
sponsors
The Offie for Best New Play


Playdead Press
sponsors
The Offie for Most Promising New Playwright


sponsors
The Offie for Best Lighting Design


sponsors
The Offie for Best Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best TBC Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best Opera Production



sponsors
The Offie Awards Reception


sponsors
The Offie for Best Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Artistic Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Producer


sponsors
The Offie Goody Bag

........................................................


........................................................






pic:OffWestEnd.com logo
NEWS/OFFERS/PODCASTS
SUBSCRIBE
Get Our Special Offers & Latest News from Off West End

OffWestEnd.com is the London UK theatre information and bookings site that makes it easy to find great plays and performances in some of London's innovative theatres outside the West End. Buy tickets directly from these Off West End London theatres - with no fees and no commission ever being charged by us! OffWestEnd.com - Browse our theatre list below for what's on:
Above the Stag Theatre | Albany | Almeida Theatre | Arcola Theatre | Arts Theatre | artsdepot | BAC | Barbican | Barons Court Theatre | Bloomsbury Theatre | Blue Elephant Theatre | Bridewell Theatre | The Bush Theatre | Camden People's Theatre | Canal Cafe Theatre | Chickenshed | Cochrane Theatre | Cock Tavern Theatre | Cockpit Theatre | Courtyard | Drill Hall | Donmar Warehouse | Drill Hall | Finborough Theatre | Etcetera Theatre | Gate Theatre | The Globe Theatre | Greenwich Playhouse | Greenwich Theatre | Hackney Empire | Half Moon | Hampstead Theatre | Jacksons Lane | Jermyn Street Theatre | Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre | King's Head Theatre | Landor Theatre | Leicester Square Theatre | Lion & Unicorn Theatre | Little Angel Theatre | Lyric Hammersmith | Menier Chocolate Factory | National Theatre | New End Theatre | New Players Theatre | Normansfield | Old Red Lion Theatre | The Old Vic | Orange Tree Theatre | Oval House Theatre | People Show | Pleasance Theatre | Polka Theatre | The Queen's Theatre | Rich Mix | Riverside Studios | Rose Theatre | Riverside Studios | Roundhouse | Rosemary Branch | Royal Court Theatre | Shaw Theatre | Soho Theatre | Southbank Centre | Southwark Playhouse | Tabard Theatre | Tara Studio | The Space | Theatre Royal Stratford East | THEATRE 503 | Toynbee Studios | Tricycle Theatre | Unicorn Theatre | Union Theatre | Upstairs at the Gatehouse | Warehouse Theatre | Watermans | Watford Palace Theatre | White Bear | Wilton's Music Hall | Young Vic
OffWestEnd.com is a United Kingdom (UK) based company serving the international, the UK and London based theatres and theatre goers.
Write to Us at: OffWestEnd.com, 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS, United Kingdom
Registered office address: OffWestEnd.com Ltd., 19 Eugene Cotter House, Beckway Street, London SE17 1QS United Kingdom - Company Registration No. 5308910



Google+