Twitter Facebook
Off West End About Us Theatre Listings Adopt a playwright The Offies Links Sponsors

The Offies (The Off West End Theatre Awards) are here to recognise and celebrate the excellence, innovation and ingenuity of independent theatres across London.

The Offies cover a calendar year and the winners are announced in the spring of the following year. For photos of the winners in 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here. And for an account of previous award ceremonies click the relevant link for that year. For 2015 click here, 2014 click here, 2013 click here, 2012 click here and 2011 click here.

The point of these awards - as with everything we do at OffWestEnd.com - is to help raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture and that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

To take part, the production needs to have a minimum of 10 performances over a minimum of a 3 week period, the theatre needs to be a participating member of OffWestEnd.com (see criteria explained in the download on right-hand side of this page), and the theatre or the company needs to invite our assessors by emailing theoffies@offwestend.com with the date you wish us to attend. Nominations will be published immediately on this page as they come in. The only exceptions to this criteria are the productions entered for The TBC Award, The Best Opera Production and Best Production for Young People where we need a minimum of 4 performances over 4 days.

PLEASE NOTE THAT AN INVITATION TO ASSESS YOUR PRODUCTION NEEDS TO REACH US AT LEAST 7 DAYS BEFORE THE PRESS NIGHT OR WE WILL NOT HAVE THE TIME TO BE ABLE TO GUARANTEE ATTENDANCE - THANK YOU!

Simon Callow explains why Off West End theatres are essential to life! (video 6 min)

Over 80 theatres are participating with over 300 productions being considered over the year by 40 qualified assessors made up of members from the Theatre Royal Haymarket Masterclass and the OffWestEnd.com Super Club. There will be two lists of winners - those theatres chosen by you the public in the Public Vote and, separately, those winners chosen from the nominations below by a Panel of Theatre Critics made up of:

  

..and a number of Super Assessors including: John Farndon, Sara Fielding, Lauren Gauge, Amelia Forsbrook, Sadie Keenan, Jonathan Rhys, Jon Satow and David Thompson.



The Panel Nominations for 2015 are below and are added to regularly. The Patron Saints for each category are leading figures embedded in the industry with a good eye to spot where talent should go next and help that talent blossom through advice and introductions - they keep an eye on nominations throughout the year and swoop in to take the winner under their wing for the following year.

Best Female
Charlotte Jaconnelli for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Gemma Whelan for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Julie Armstrong for Spend Spend Spend at the Union Theatre
Katy Dean for Spend Spend Spend at the Union Theatre
Jill Baker for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Alison Skilbeck for Mrs Roosevelt Flies To London at the King’s Head Theatre
Julie Atherton for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre
Clare Higgins for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
Rose Reynolds in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
Kim Criswell for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Evelyn Hoskins for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Olivia Poulet for Product at the Arcola Theatre
Susan Stanley for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion
Jennifer Harding for The Clockmaker's Daughter at the Landor Theatre
Melanie McHugh for The Dogs of War at the Old Red Lion
Samantha Colley for Klippies at Southwark Playhouse
Abigail Matthews for Bye Bye Birdie at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Thusitha Jayasundera for My Eyes Went Dark at the Finborough Theatre
Wendi Peters for Hatched And Despatched at the Park Theatre
Kate Kennedy for The Win Bin at the Old Red Lion
Tamsin Carroll for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse
Ellie Piercy for Eventide at the Arcola Theatre
Jill Winternitz for Dark Tourism at the Park Theatre
Abi Finley for Leader Of The Pack at Waterloo East Theatre
Eleanor Worthington-Cox for Tom Cat at Southwark Playhouse
Nadia Nadarajah for Grounded at the Park Theatre
Busi Zokufa for Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room
Aisha Fabienne Ross for Dry Land at the Jermyn Street Theatre
Lucy Penrose for Through The Mill at London Theatre Workshop

Best Supporting Female
Lauren Ward for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse
Natasha Rickman for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Amanda Daniels for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Kate Kennedy for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion
Anne Kent for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion
Joanne Clifton for Face The Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Rochenda Small for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse
Olivia Meguer for The Ghost Sonata at the Rose Bankside
Wendy Morgan for Hatched And Despatched at the Park Theatre
Rose Riley in One Minute at The Vaults, Waterloo
Helen Bradbury for The Cocktail Party at the Print Room
Marcia Warren for The Cocktail Party at the Print Room
Lucy Ellison for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
Jaye Griffiths for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
MaryAnn Cafferkey for Proof at the Tabard Theatre
Tamaryn Payne for Dark Tourism at the Park Theatre
Emilie Patry for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
Jamie Birkett for A Little Night Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Lizzy Connolly for Xanadu at Southwark Playhouse
Jessica Clark for Rotterdam at Theatre503
Kristin Hutchinson for Judith: A Parting From The Body at the Arcola Theatre
Jodie Jacobs for Legally Blonde at Upstairs At The Gatehouse

Best Male
Alastair Brookshaw for The Grand Tour at the Finborough Theatre
Rob Compton for Bat Boy at Southwark Playhouse
Christopher Hughes for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Daniel Chrisostomou for Elephant Man at Brockley Jack
Ian Gelder for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse
John Sandberg for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Oliver Gomm for Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Greg Wise for Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Seun Shote for Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Andy De La Tour for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Sean Michael Varey for Radiant Vermin at Soho Theatre
Matthew Tennyson for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
Andrew Sheridan for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
James Wilby for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Greg Hicks for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
Anthony Ofoegbu in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
Paul Stonehouse for The Dogs of War at the Old Red Lion
Tom Varey for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse
Harry Melling in The Angry Brigade at the Bush Theatre
James Houlbrooke for Face The Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Christian Roe for Alpha Beta at the Finborough Theatre
George Rae for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Scott Garnham for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
John Hodgkinson for Orson's Shadow at Southwark Playhouse
Danny Solomon for Consolation at the Bridewell Theatre
David Fielder for And Then Come The Nightjars at Theatre503
Mark Goldthorp for See What I Wanna See at Jermyn Street Theatre
Michael Lawrence-Killingbach for Sympatico at the Tabard Theatre
Gareth Snook for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse
James Doherty for Eventide at the Arcola Theatre
Jack Tarlton for Brenda at the Yard Theatre
Alex Lawther in Crushed Shells And Mud at Southwark Playhouse
Emilio Doorgasingh for The Merchant Of Vembley at the Cockpit Theatre
Dawid Minnaar for Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room
Brian Doherty for Tom Cat at Southwark Playhouse

Best Supporting Male
Ryan Fletcher for Othello at the Lyric Hammersmith
Adam Howden for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Tim Wallers for Dead Sheep at the Park Theatre
Nathan Ives-Moiba in My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
James Holmes for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion
Cameron Jones for Hot Stuff at the Queens Theatre Hornchuch
Richard Stephenson Winter for 2 Complicated at Baron’s Court Theatre
Matthew Whitby for The Bakers Wife at the Drayton Arms Theatre
Scott Arthur for Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs at Southwark Playhouse
Simon Kent for Pinocchio at the Iris Theatre, Covent Garden
Edward Halsted for Lady Anna: All At Sea at the Park Theatre
Matthew Fraser Holland for Hatched And Despatched at the Park Theatre
Denholm Spurr for Romeo & Juliet at Secret Island
Benjamin Whitrow for Flowering Cherry at the Finborough Theatre
Liam Smith for Judith: A Parting From The Body at the Arcola Theatre

Best New Play
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Richard Molloy for The Separation at Theatre503
Andrew Whaley for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Phoebe Eclair-Powell for Wink at Theatre503
Robert Holman for A Breakfast Of Eels at the Print Room
Mark Jagasia for Clarion at the Arcola Theatre
The Inspectors Call by Peter Campling at Theatro Technis
I And The Village by Silva Semerciyan at Theatre503
Elinor Cook for Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at the Gate Theatre
Rebecca Lenkievicz for The Invisible at the Bush Theatre
Matthew Wilkinson for My Eyes Went Dark at the Finborough Theatre
Harvey Fierstein for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse
Lucas Hnath for The Christians at the Gate Theatre
Barney Norris for Eventide at the Arcola Theatre
James Rushbrooke for Tom Cat at Southwark Playhouse
Rotterdam by Jon Brittain at Theatre503
Ray Rackham for Through The Mill at London Theatre Workshop

Most Promising New Playwright
Patron Saint: Jack Bradley
Phoebe Eclair-Powell for Wink at Theatre503
Jessica Sian for Klippies at Southwark Playhouse
Tim Foley for The Dogs Of War at the Old Red Lion
Kieran Knowles for Operation Crucible at the Finborough Theatre
Bea Roberts for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503
Ruby Rae Spiegel for Dry Land at the Jermyn Street Theatre

Best Director
Patron Saint: Rufus Norris
Russell Labey for Gods and Monsters at Southwark Playhouse
Elayce Ismail for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Matthew Parker for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Paulette Randall for Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Jamie Jackson for Wink at Theatre503
Madani Younis for The Royale at the Bush Theatre
Tricia Thorns for The Cutting Of The Cloth at the Southwark Playhouse
Sara Joyce for Three Short Plays at the Old Red Lion
Gary Lloyd for Carrie at Southwark Playhouse
Bronagh Lagan for Portia Coughlan at the Old Red Lion
Josh Seymour for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse
Purni Morell for Alpha Beta at the Finborough Theatre
Christopher Harvey for Shakespeare’s R&J at the Tabard Theatre
Bryony Shanahan for Operation Crucible at the Finborough Theatre
Thom Southerland for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Charlotte Ive for The Ghost Sonata at the Rose Bankside
Colin Blumenau for Lady Anna: All At Sea at the Park Theatre
Michael Kirk for Hatched And Despatched at the Park Theatre
Eleanor Rhode for When We Were Women at the Orange Tree Theatre
Paul Robinson for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503
Luke Sheppard for Casa Valentina at Southwark Playhouse
Abbey Wright for The Cocktail Party at the Print Room
Caitlin McLeod for Brenda at the Yard Theatre
Alice Hamilton for Eventide at the Arcola Theatre
Paul Miller for French Without Tears at the Orange Tree Theatre
William Kentridge for Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room
Michael Kingsbury for The Divided Laing at the Arcola Theatre
Lucy Foster for The Knight From Nowhere/The Bells at the Park Theatre
Jack Lowe for Your Last Breath at Southwark Playhouse

Best Lighting Designer
Patron Saints: Paule Constable & David Howe
Anna Watson for Chronicles of Kalki at the Gate Theatre
Chris Withers for The Talented Mr Ripley at the New Diorama
Tim Deiling for Whistle Down The Wind at the Union Theatre
Lee Curran for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Neill Brinkworth for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
James Whiteside for The Royale at the Bush Theatre
Nic Farman for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre
Jamie Platt for Klippies at Southwark Playhouse
Christopher Nairne for Teddy at Southwark Playhouse
Joshua Pharo for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse
Christopher Harvey for Shakespeare’s R&J at the Tabard Theatre
Sally Ferguson for And Then Came The Nightjars at Theatre503
Alex Lewer for One Minute at The Vaults, Waterloo
Mike Robertson for When We Were Women at the Orange Tree Theatre
Nic Farman for The Win Bin at the Old Red Lion
David Plater for The Cocktail Party at the Print Room
Christopher Nairne for Octagon at the Arcola Theatre
Neill Brinkworth for The White Feather at the Union Theatre
Wesley France for Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room
Mark Dymock for Don’t Look Now at the Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch
Ben Cowens for The Knight From Nowhere/The Bells at the Park Theatre

Best Sound Designer
Patron Saint: Paul Arditti
Nathan Klein for How I Learned To Drive at Southwark Playhouse
Paul Freeman for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Benji Bower & Mike Beer for Romeo And Juliet at the Rose Kingston
Max Pappenheim for Wink at Theatre503
Neil McKeown for Shrapnel: 34 Fragments Of A Massacre at the Arcola Theatre
Helen Atkinson for One Arm at Southwark Playhouse
Max Pappenheim for My Eyes Went Dark at the Finborough Theatre
Olly Fox & Max Perryment for And Then Come The Nightjars at Theatre503
Will Tonna for One Minute at The Vaults, Waterloo
Paul Freeman for The Win Bin at the Old Red Lion
Simon Slater for Octagon at the Arcola Theatre
David Gregory for Brenda at the Yard Theatre
Simon Mahoney & Wilbert Schubel for Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room
Andy Smart for Don’t Look Now at the Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch
Iain Armstrong for The Twelfth Battle Of Isonzo at the Arcola Theatre

Best Set Designer
Patron Saint: Bill Buckhurst & Raz Shaw
Phil Lindley for The Grand Tour at the Finborough Theatre
David Shields for She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Rosanna Vize for The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Zoe Hurwitz for Lovesong Of The Electric Bear at the Hope Theatre
Alex Marker for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Nancy Surman for My Children! My Africa! at Tristan Bates Theatre
Holly Pigott for Klippies at Southwark Playhouse
David Shields for The Clockmaker's Daughter at the Landor Theatre
Fly Davis for Image Of An Unknown Young Woman at the Gate Theatre
Verity Quinn for Alpha Beta at the Finborough Theatre
Max Dorey for And Then Come The Night Jars at Theatre503
James Turner for When We Were Women at the Orange Tree Theatre
Michael Leopold for Proof at the Tabard Theatre
James Perkins for Eventide at the Arcola Theatre
Norman Coates for Don’t Look Now at the Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch
Cecelia Carey for The Late Henry Moss at Southwark Playhouse
Ellan Parry for Rotterdam at Theatre503
Alex Marker for Flowering Cherry at the Finborough Theatre
Max Dorey for No Villain at the Old Red Lion

Best Costume Designer
Patron Saint: Natalie Abrahami
Emily Stuart for The Cutting Of The Cloth at Southwark Playhouse
Xylona Appleton for Shock Treatment at the King’s Head Theatre
Lee Newby for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Richard Kent for The Cocktail Party at the Print Room
Nik Corrall for A Little Night Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Simon Daw for French Without Tears at the Orange Tree Theatre

Best Choreographer
Patron Saint: Stephen Mear
Matt Kazan for Loserville at the Union Theatre
Thomas Michael Voss for Princess Ida at the Finborough Theatre
Anthony Whiteman for In The Dead Of Night at the Landor Theatre
Fionn Cox-Davies for Result at the Pleasance
Sally Brooks for Face The Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Lee Proud for Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Anthony Whiteman for Bye Bye Birdie at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Simon Fielding for A Little Night Music at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Anthony Whiteman for Legally Blonde at Upstairs At The Gatehouse

Best Ensemble
Patron Saint: Nancy Meckler
The Rise And Shine Of Comrade Fiasco at the Gate Theatre
Princess Ida at the Finborough Theatre
Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse
A Level Playing Field at Jermyn Street Theatre
Eclipsed at the Gate Theatre
Operation Crucible at the Finborough Theatre
Kandinsky Theatre for Dog Show at the New Diorama

Best Production
Patron Saint: Mark Goucher
The Caucasian Chalk Circle at the Unicorn Theatre
Elephant Man at Brockley Jack
She Loves Me at the Landor Theatre
Kill Me Now at the Park Theatre
Play Mas at the Orange Tree
Scarlet at Southwark Playhouse
Eclipsed at the Gate Theatre
Brenda at the Yard Theatre
Ubu And The Truth Commission at the The Print Room

TBC Award for all productions that defy traditional categories
Patron Saint: Toni Racklin
Verity Standen's HUG at Southbank Centre
Arbonauts' The Desire Machine at the Brunel Tunnel
Caught by Christopher Chen at the Arcola Theatre Volta Festival

Best New Musical
Patron Saints: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel

Best Musical Production
Patron Saints: Edward Snape of Fiery Angel
The Clockmaker’s Daughter at the Landor Theatre
Grand Hotel at Southwark Playhouse
Bye Bye Birdie at Ye Olde Rose & Crown Theatre
Xanadu at Southwark Playhouse

Best Opera Production
Patron Saint: Nicholas Payne
La Serve Padrona by Insieme at Wilton's Music Hall
Don Giovanni by Hampstead Garden Opera at Upstairs At The Gatehouse

Best Production For Young People (Ages 0-7)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Whatever The Weather at the Polka Theatre
Beasty Baby at the Polka Theatre
12 Days Of Christmas at the Chickenshed
Christmas Tales at the Chickenshed
Land Of Lights at Artsdepot
Town Hall Cherubs at Battersea Arts Centre

Best Production For Young People (Ages 8+)
Patron Saint: John Retallack
Martyr at the Unicorn Theatre
Table Of Delights at the Print Room

Best Artistic Director
Patron Saint: David Lan
Chris Smyrnios at Southwark Playhouse
Stewart Pringle at the Old Red Lion
Purni Morell at The Unicorn Theatre

Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work in 2015

Best Producer
Patron Saint: Sonia Friedman
Full nominations to be announced next January based on a body of work in 2015



Every year you will have a chance to vote for your winners - the theatre bars you loved hanging out in, where you had the best nibbles and where you got the warmest welcome - they need to know you love them!

To cast your votes you need to be a Subscriber - subscribe for free at the bottom of this page at any time and then look for the link at the bottom of your OffWestEnd.com emails. The link at the bottom of your emails will be your personal code to take you through to your subscriber profile and voting form. As a Subscriber you will be receiving regular emails throughout the year on upcoming shows across London.

The vote will open every January and close on 14th February. The winners in each Public category will then announced along with the winners in the Panel categories above. The categories up for you to decide in the Public Vote are:

Award for Most Welcoming Theatre (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Bar (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)
Award for Best Theatre Foodie Experience (Central, North, South East, East, North West and South West)

If you have any queries do contact Sofie Mason on Sofie@offwestend.com


RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN
sponsors
The Offie for Best New Play


Playdead Press
sponsors
The Offie for Most Promising New Playwright


sponsors
The Offie for Best Lighting Design


sponsors
The Offie for Best Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best TBC Production


sponsors
The Offie for Best Opera Production



sponsors
The Offie Awards Reception


sponsors
The Offie for Best Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Artistic Director


sponsors
The Offie for Best Producer


sponsors
The Offie Goody Bag

........................................................


........................................................






pic:OffWestEnd.com logo
NEWS & OFFERS
SUBSCRIBE
Get Our Special Offers & Latest News from Off West End

OffWestEnd.com is the London UK theatre information and bookings site that makes it easy to find great plays and performances in some of London's innovative theatres outside the West End. Buy tickets directly from these Off West End London theatres - with no fees and no commission ever being charged by us! OffWestEnd.com - Browse our theatre list below for what's on:
Above the Stag Theatre | Albany | Almeida Theatre | Arcola Theatre | Arts Theatre | artsdepot | BAC | Barbican | Barons Court Theatre | Bloomsbury Theatre | Blue Elephant Theatre | Bridewell Theatre | The Bush Theatre | Camden People's Theatre | Canal Cafe Theatre | Chickenshed | Cochrane Theatre | Cock Tavern Theatre | Cockpit Theatre | Courtyard | Drill Hall | Donmar Warehouse | Drill Hall | Finborough Theatre | Etcetera Theatre | Gate Theatre | The Globe Theatre | Greenwich Playhouse | Greenwich Theatre | Hackney Empire | Half Moon | Hampstead Theatre | Jacksons Lane | Jermyn Street Theatre | Jerwood Vanburgh Theatre | King's Head Theatre | Landor Theatre | Leicester Square Theatre | Lion & Unicorn Theatre | Little Angel Theatre | Lyric Hammersmith | Menier Chocolate Factory | National Theatre | New End Theatre | New Players Theatre | Normansfield | Old Red Lion Theatre | The Old Vic | Orange Tree Theatre | Oval House Theatre | People Show | Pleasance Theatre | Polka Theatre | The Queen's Theatre | Rich Mix | Riverside Studios | Rose Theatre | Riverside Studios | Roundhouse | Rosemary Branch | Royal Court Theatre | Shaw Theatre | Soho Theatre | Southbank Centre | Southwark Playhouse | Tabard Theatre | Tara Studio | The Space | Theatre Royal Stratford East | THEATRE 503 | Toynbee Studios | Tricycle Theatre | Unicorn Theatre | Union Theatre | Upstairs at the Gatehouse | Warehouse Theatre | Watermans | Watford Palace Theatre | White Bear | Wilton's Music Hall | Young Vic
OffWestEnd.com is a United Kingdom (UK) based company serving the international, the UK and London based theatres and theatre goers.
Write to Us at: OffWestEnd.com, Euclid Applications Ltd, 1/1 Jersey St, Manchester M4 6JA, United Kingdom
Registered office address: Euclid Applications Ltd, 1/1 Jersey St, Manchester M4 6JA, United Kingdom - Company Registration No. 07920048



Google+